Sports Australia :: Your online home for Australian Sport
  :: news :: opinion :: independent & australian Wednesday October 22, 2014

SPORTS MENU

 :: HOME

 :: AFL

 :: BASKETBALL

 :: CRICKET

 :: FOOTBALL

 :: RUGBY LEAGUE

 :: RUGBY UNION

 :: TENNIS

 :: OTHER SPORTS

FEATURES

 :: ARTICLES

 :: MONTH ARTICLES

 :: OPINION

 :: REPORTERS

 :: BETTING

 :: TIPPING

 :: ABOUT US

 :: CONTACT



SPORTS DELIVERED

Every sports fan has classic moments that will be remembered forever.

Be it a Grand Final triumph or a last minute thriller, you're sure to find everything you ever wanted at ...
Sports Delivered!



GOOGLE SEARCH
Google

SportsAustralia

The Web




NEWS ARTICLE
Saturday September 30, 2006 Rugby Union :: NSW Rugby Union


Caldwell to captain Waratahs against Northampton


NSW Waratahs Lock Will Caldwell has been named captain of the NSW Waratahs for their second Development Tour clash against Northampton Wanderers on Monday night.

Caldwell will lead the team out in what will be his first match on tour, with tour co-captain Sam Norton-Knight his deputy.

Partnering Caldwell in the second row is Parramatta youngster and Australian Under 19 representative Sam Wykes, one of six debutants in the starting line up.

It will take the list of new caps on this tour along to 14, with seven players making their debuts in Thursday’s 38-7 tour opening victory over Saracens A.

That number would stretch to 15 should utility back Dan Kelly be used off the bench during the game.

“With so many new guys in the side it’s important to have good leadership, which is exactly what Caldwell and Norton-Knight bring to the table,” co-coach and head coach for this match Les Kiss said.

“Will’s never started a match at this level as captain before so he’ll learn a lot.

“He also sat out the Saracens match so he’s raring to go.”

Kiss said Norton-Knight is another who fits into that category.

“Sam was named on the bench on Thursday but the backs played so well he wasn’t required,” he said.

“However Sam’s a competitor and competitors thrive on a challenge so he’ll step up on Monday night.”

The list of those set to make their first appearances on tour includes props Ofa Fainga’anuku and Aaron Broughton-Rouse, Caldwell, Wykes, flanker David Haydon, scrumhalf Nathan Sievert, Norton-Knight, centre Josh Weeks, winger Patrick McCabe, fullback Nigel Staniforth, and utility back Dan Kelly.

Waratahs team: 1. Ofa Fainga’anuku*, 2. Josh Mann-Rae, 3. Aaron Broughton-Rouse, 4. Will Caldwell (c), 5. Sam Wykes*, 6. Shawn Mackay, 7. David Haydon, 8. Pelea Afu, 9. Nathan Sievert*, 10. Sam Norton-Knight (vc), 11. Lachlan Turner, 12. Sam Harris, 13. Josh Weeks*, 14. Patrick McCabe*, 15. Nigel Staniforth*. RESERVES: 16. Al Manning, 17. John Adams, 18. Scott Fardy, 19. Beau Robinson, 20. David Rimmer, 21. Daniel Halangahu, 22. Dan Kelly*. Note: *Denotes player on debut.

DEVELOPMENT TOUR ITINERARY

GAME TWO: Waratahs Development Team vs Northampton Wanderers
Monday 2 October, 7:30pm (4:30am Tuesday AEST)
Venue: Franklin’s Gardens, Northampton

GAME THREE: Waratahs Development Team vs Ulster A
Friday 6 October, 5:00pm (2:00am Saturday AEST)
Venue: Ravenhill, Belfast

GAME FOUR: Waratahs Development Team vs Leinster A
Sunday 8 October, 3:00pm (Midnight Sunday AEST)
Venue: Donnybrook, Dublin


Related Article:

Waratahs Tour off to Winning Start (Fri Sep 29)



 
Copyright © 2000-2006 SportsAustralia.   All rights reserved.